同步加速器光源應用與實習暑期課程

2020 The Summer School of the Applications on Synchrotron Light Source

 

August 4(Tuesday) at ESS department of NTHU (Room 301)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

10:30-11:00

Registration

TA

11:10-12:00

Welcome Introduction of NSRRC

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

Wen-Bin Wu (吳文斌)

13:20-14:10

Introduction of Spectroscopy

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

14:20-15:10

Introduction of Optics   

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

15:30-16:20

Radiation Detection & Measurement

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

16:30-17:20

Radiation Protection      

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

17:30-18:20

Divided Into Four Study Groups

Four TAs

 

August 5(Wednesday) at ESS department of NTHU (Room 301)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Tools for Material Characterization

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

10:10-11:00

Basic Diffraction and Scattering   

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

11:10-12:00

Basic Principle of Imaging     

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

13:20-14:10

Introduction to Accelerators  

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

14:20-15:10

Vacuum Science & Technology

Chih-Hao Lee(李志浩)

15:30-16:20*

Vacuum Practice Pumps & Gauges (I)   (Room 521)

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

16:30-17:20*

Scintillation Counter & MCA(II)      (Room N107)

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

 

August 6(Thursday) at ESS department of NTHU (Room 301)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Basic Principle of Synchrotron      

Wai-Keung Lau (劉偉強)

10:10-11:10

Synchrotron Radiation Source       

Wai-Keung Lau (劉偉強)

11:10-12:00

Insertion Device, Free Electron Laser   

Wai-Keung Lau (劉偉強)

13:20-14:10

Thin Film X-ray Surface Scattering       

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

14:20-15:10

Error Analysis and Uncertainty

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

15:30-16:20*

X-Ray Fluorescence (III)                 (Room 521)

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

16:30-17:20*

X-ray Imaging or Diffraction (IV)    (Room N107)

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

*Separated into four groups and take turns sequentially

 

 August 7(Friday) at NSRRC (L100)

 

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Introduction to Time-Resolved X-ray Diffraction

Hwo-Shuenn  Sheu (許火順)

10:10-11:10

Introduction to Angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy

Cheng-Maw Cheng (鄭澄懋)

11:10-12:00

Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (HAXPES) of Solids

Ashish Atma Chainani

13:20-14:10

Radiation Safety Training at NSRRC

Sy-Yu Lin(林思妤)

14:20-15:10

Introduction to Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy (STXM)

Yao-Jane Hsu (許瑤真)

15:30-16:20

Introduction to Photoemission Electron Microscopy (PEEM)

Der-Hsin Wei (魏德新)

16:30-17:20

Scanning Photoemission Microscopy (SPEM) for Material Research

Chia-Hao Chen (陳家浩)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

 

August 10(Monday) at NSRRC (L100)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50**

Visiting TPS/TLS (group 1&2)      

NSRRC

10:10-11:10**

Visiting TPS/TLS (group 3&4)      

NSRRC

11:10-12:00

Introduction to Soft X-ray Scattering

Hsiao-Yu Huang(黃筱妤)

13:20-14:10

Application of soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism

Wen-Bin Wu(吳文斌)

14:20-15:10

X-ray Spectroscopy Application on Energy Materials

Chih-Wen Pao (包志文)

15:30-16:20

Visiting Instrument Development

Ching-Shang Hwang (黃清鄉)

16:30-17:20

X-ray Spectroscopy Application on Energy Materials

Yan-Gu Lin(林彥谷)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion

TA

 

August 11(Tuesday) at NSRRC (L100)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Application of Biology-I

Chun-Hsiang Huang (黃駿翔)

10:10-11:00

Application of Biology-I I

Chun-Hsiang Huang(黃駿翔)

11:10-12:00

VUV beamlines and Endstations

Hok-Sum Fung (馮學深)

13:20-14:10

Homework Discussion

TA

14:20-15:10

Introduction to Coherent X-ray Scattering

Yu-Shan Huang (黃玉山)

15:30-16:20

Introduction to Infrared Microspectroscopic Imaging

Yao-Chang Lee (李耀昌)

16:30-17:20

Introduction to Micro-X-ray Tomography

Yen-Fang Song (宋豔芳)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

** Separated into two groups for TLS/TPS and TPS/TLS

 

August 12(Wednesday) at NSRRC (L100)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Capabilities to X-ray Nanoprobe

Bi-Hsuan Lin (林碧軒)

10:10-11:00

Introduction to X-ray Nanodiffraction

Ching-Shun Ku (古慶順)

11:10-12:00

Introduction to High Resolution X-ray Powder Diffraction

Yu-Chun Chuang(莊裕鈞)

13:20-14:10

Homework Discussion

TA

14:20-15:10

Applications of VUV Spectroscopy

Wu-Jong Lee (吳宇中)

15:30-16:20

Introduction to Snall Angle Scattering

Wei-Tsung Chuang(莊偉綜)

16:30-17:20

Industrial Applications

Pin-Jiun Wu (吳品鈞)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

 

August 13(Thursday) at NSRRC (L100)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-12:00

X-ray Diffraction & Scattering Practice (I)                      (BL17B)

(A group)

X-ray Tomography Practice (II-1)                                    (BL01B)

(B group)

IR Imaging Practice (II-2)                                                (BL14A)

(B group)

Photoluminescence of optical materials upon UV/VUV excitation                                                                             (BL03)

(C group)

XAS Practice (IV)                                                            (TPS-44)

(D group)

 

Yan-Gu Lin (林彥谷)

 

Yen-Fang Song (宋豔芳)

 

Yao-Chang Lee (李耀昌)

 

Yu-Jong Wu (吳宇中)

 

 

Jeng-Lung Chen (陳政龍)

13:20-16:20

 

X-ray Diffraction & Scattering Practice (I)                      (BL17B)

(C group)

X-ray Tomography Practice (II-1)                                    (BL01B)

(D group)

IR Imaging Practice (II-2)                                                (BL14A)

(D group)

Photoluminescence of optical materials upon UV/VUV excitation                                                                             (BL03)     
(A group)

XAS Practice (IV)                                                            (BL16A)

(B group)

Yan-Gu Lin (林彥谷)

 

Yen-Fang Song (宋豔芳)

 

Yao-Chang Lee (李耀昌)

 

Yu-Jong Wu (吳宇中)

 

 

Jeng-Lung Chen (陳政龍)

16:30-17:20

X-ray Diffraction Simulation for Material Characterization and Modeling

E-Wen Huang (黃爾文)

17:30-18:20

Q & A Discussion

TA

 

August 14(Friday) at NSRRC (L101)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-12:00

X-ray Diffraction & Scattering Practice (I)                      (BL17B)

(B group)

X-ray Tomography Practice (II-1)                                   (BL01B)

(C group)

IR Imaging Practice (II-2)                                                 (BL14A)

(C group)

Photoluminescence of optical materials upon UV/VUV excitation

(BL03)      
(D group)

XAS Practice (IV)                                                            (BL16A)

(A group)

Yan-Gu Lin (林彥谷)

 

Yen-Fang Song (宋豔芳)

 

Yao-Chang Lee (李耀昌)

 

 

Yu-Jong Wu (吳宇中)

 

 

Jeng-Lung Chen (陳政龍)

13:20-16:20

 

X-ray Diffraction & Scattering Practice (I)                      (BL17B)

(D group)

X-ray Tomography Practice (II-1) &                                (BL01B)

(A group)

IR Imaging Practice (II-2)                                                 (BL14A)

(A group)

Emissions of diamonds upon VUV excitation                    (BL03) 
(B group)

XAS Practice (IV)                                                            (BL16A)

(C group)

Yan-Gu Lin (林彥谷)

 

Yen-Fang Song (宋豔芳)

 

Yao-Chang Lee (李耀昌)

 

 

Yu-Jong Wu (吳宇中)

 

 Jeng-Lung Chen (陳政龍)

16:30-17:20

Q&A to Homework

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

17:30-18:20

Q&A Discussion   

TA

 

August 17(Monday) at ESS department of NTHU (Room 301)

Time

Course Topic

Teacher

09:00-09:50

Neutron Scattering

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

10:10-11:00

Neutron Spectroscopy

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

11:10-12:00

Neutron Imaging            

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

13:20-14:10

Final Examination          

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

14:20-15:10

Visit Nuclear Reactor & Accelerators    

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

15:30-16:20

The Current Status and Future Prospect of TPS   

Chun-Jung Chen (陳俊榮)

16:30-17:20

Conferral Ceremony

Chih-Hao Lee (李志浩)

Wen-Bin Wu (吳文斌)